Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Our Policy

1.1 The International Bar Association (“we“, “us“, “our“), incorporated as a Not-for-Profit Corporation under the laws of the State of New York in the United States of America and registered with the Department of State of the State of New York with registration number 071114000655, through its London office, registered in England and Wales as a branch with registration number FC028342, having its seat and registered office in 10 St Bride Street
London EC4A 4AD, United Kingdom, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR“), the data controller is the London branch of the International Bar Association and the data processor, which processes personal data on our behalf, is the Legal Development Foundation (the “Data Processor“), registered as a non-profit legal entity under the Bulgarian Law on Non-Profit Legal Entities with UIN 121540004 and VAT number BG121540004, having its seat and registered office in 139 Evlogi Georgiev Blvd., Sofia 1504, Bulgaria.

1.3 This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through the website of our Data Processor, http://balkanlegalforum.org (the “BLF Website“) or by e-mail to registration@balkanlegalforum.org, will be processed in relation to your registration and the attendance at the Balkan Legal Forum 2018 (the “Event“) to be held on 14 and 15 June 2018 at Park Hyatt Vienna, Am Hof 2, 1010 Vienna, Austria, and for sending you notifications in relation to the Event. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Information we may collect from you

2.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in the registration form on the BLF Website or by e-mail. This includes information provided at the time of registering to attend the Event and any additional information requested. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the BLF Website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.1.2 During the Event, we will take photos and we may publish them on the BLF Website. A printed notice that we will take photos and may publish photos of you on the BLF Website will be placed at the entrance of the venue, Park Hyatt Vienna, Am Hof 2, 1010 Vienna, Austria, of the Event.

2.1.3 If you would like to receive relevant news, events and publications, you may provide your consent which will be requested by a separate clickable box at the bottom of the registration form or by e-mail. You can opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by emailing member@int-bar.org or by logging into My IBA on the International Bar Association’s Website https://www.ibanet.org (the “IBA Website“) and updating your preferences, or by using the link contained in such e-mail communication.

2.1.4 We will include your full name, country and company name in a List of Participants that will be printed and included in the delegates’ bags to be handed to the delegates upon their registration to promote business networking during the Event. If you do not want your name, country and company name to be included in the List of Participants, please contact us in the ways described in Article 10 below.

  1. Purpose of and legal basis for processing your personal data

3.1 The purpose of processing your personal data under Article 2.1.1. (registration data) is in relation to registration and attendance at the Event, processing of payment of registration fees for your attendance, communication in relation to the Event, including for sending you notifications about the Event. If you would like to attend the Event, you need to fill in the registration form with the requested personal data on the BLF Website. All fields marked with a star (*) are mandatory.

3.1.1 The processing of your personal data is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a contract in view of your registration and attendance at the Event, as well as complying with our accounting, tax and other statutory obligations.

3.2 We will take photos during the Event for the purposes of its journalistic coverage and publicity. We may also publish photos of you, which could be made during the Event, on a separate page of the BLF Website and will provide a link to all delegates to access this page with a username and password.

3.2.1 The legal basis for taking photos during the Event and for uploading them on the BLF Website is our legitimate interest to cover and publicise the Event, and to facilitate business networking.

3.3 The purpose of processing your personal data under Article 2.1.3. above is to carry out direct marketing.

3.3.1 We will carry out marketing communications only on the basis of your consent.

3.4 The purpose of including your personal data to the List of Participants is related to one of the main purposes for organizing the event – business networking.

3.4.1 The legal basis for processing your personal data is based on our legitimate interest to facilitate business networking within the Event. Before the Event takes place, you can opt out from this processing.

3.5 We will only process your personal data to the extent necessary to enable us to comply with the above purposes. When processing your personal data, we do not make automated decision-making (without human intervention).

  1. Disclosure of your information

4.1 We will disclose your personal data in an electronic format to the Data Processor who will process your personal data on our behalf in order to assist us with the organization of the Event.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to other personal data processors acting on our behalf and assisting us with achieving the purposes of processing outlined in Article 3, such as providers of certain services.

4.3 We do not intend to disclose your personal data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area except in the case described in Article 4.4.

4.4 We may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

  1. Period for which the personal data are stored

5.1 We comply with the principle that the period for which the personal data are stored is limited to a strict minimum and not kept longer than necessary for achieving the above purpose.

5.2 Your personal data will be stored according to the following time limits:

5.2.1 In order to comply with accounting regulations, we keep records for all individuals who have purchased goods or services from the IBA for 7 years. We will continue to send you marketing information during that period or until you withdraw your consent. You can opt out at any time by emailing member@int-bar.org or logging into your My IBA on the IBA Website and going to Manage Preferences.

5.2.2 If any photos have been taken of you during the Event, those will be stored until the earlier of (i) 12 months or (ii) your objection in accordance with Article 7.6 below (Right to object).

  1. Cookies and device information

6.1 The BLF Website does not use cookies or collect information about your device, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

  1. Your rights

You have the following rights in accordance with the GDPR:

7.1 Access to personal data

7.1.1 You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and if so, to access the data and the following information:

(a) the purposes of the processing;

(b) the categories of personal data concerned;

(c) the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, if any;

(d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

(e) the existence of the right to request from us rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing your personal data or to object to such processing;

(f) the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk.

In exercising your right to access your personal data, we will provide you with a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. The right to obtain a copy of your personal data, however, shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.2 Right to rectification

7.2.1 You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.

7.3 Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

7.3.1 You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data and we have the obligation to erase your personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected;

(b) you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based according to the provisions in this Policy.

7.3.2 There could be cases, in which your right to erasure could not be exercised and the processing will be necessary:

(a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;

(b) for compliance with a legal obligation, which requires processing by European Union or English law to which we are subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;

(c) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.4 Right to restriction of processing

7.4.1 You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

(a) you contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;

(b) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;

(c) we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

(d) you have objected to processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

7.5 Right to data portability

7.5.1 You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller without our hindrance insofar the processing is carried out by automated means and is based on your consent or on a contract.

7.6 Right to object

7.6.1 You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined in Art. 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In case you object to any specific photos of you published on the BLF Website, we will remove those photos without undue delay.

7.7 Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

7.7.1 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you consider that we have infringed the GDPR in processing of your personal data.

We will act on your requests in relation to your abovementioned rights free of charge. If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, then we may either charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested, or refuse to act on the request.

  1. Exercise of your rights

8.1 In order to exercise your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, please contact us in one of the methods described in Article 10. We will provide information on action taken based on your requests, in relation to your rights described in Article 7, within 30 days of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID with two pieces of approved identification. That period may be extended by two months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. In this case, you will be informed of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request, together with the reasons for the delay.

  1. Protection of your personal data

9.1 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data are treated securely and in accordance with the GDPR.

9.2 Nevertheless, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to both IBA and BLF Websites. Any transmission is at your own risk.

  1. Contact

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to member@int-bar.org or to the Operations Director, International Bar Association, 10 St Bride St, London, EC4A 4AD, United Kingdom.

10.2 For further details on how your personal data is used and stored, please visit www.ibanet.org/web_privacy_policy.aspx.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

11.1 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the IBA and BLF Websites and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.